Subfamily |
Tribe |
Genus/Species |
Species Author |
Common Name |
Parandrinae |
Parandrini |
Parandra b. brunnea |
(Fabricius) |
Pole Borer |
Prioninae |
Macrotomini |
Prionus imbricornis |
(Linnaeus) |
Tile-horned Prionus |
Prioninae |
Prionini |
Orthosoma brunneum |
Forster |
Brown Prionid |
Aseminae |
Atimiini |
Atimia c. confusa |
(Say) |
Small Cedar-bark Borer |
Lepturinae |
Lepturini |
Analeptura lineola |
(Say) |
|
Lepturinae |
Lepturini |
Bellamira scalaris |
(Say) |
|
Lepturinae |
Lepturini |
Brachyleptura circumdata |
(Olivier) |
|
Lepturinae |
Lepturini |
Brachysomida bivittata |
(Say) |
|
Lepturinae |
Lepturini |
Centrodera decolorata |
(Harris) |
|
Lepturinae |
Lepturini |
Cosmosalia chrysocoma |
(Kirby) |
|
Lepturinae |
Lepturini |
Evodinus m. monticola |
(Randall) |
|
Lepturinae |
Lepturini |
Gnathacmaeops pratensis |
(Laicharting) |
|
Lepturinae |
Lepturini |
Pidonia ruficollis |
(Say) |
|
Lepturinae |
Lepturini |
Stenocorus cinnamopterus |
(Randall) |
|
Lepturinae |
Lepturini |
Strangalia luteicornis |
(Fabricius) |
|
Lepturinae |
Lepturini |
Strangalia solitaria |
Haldeman |
|
Lepturinae |
Lepturini |
Strophiona nitens |
(Forester) |
Chestnut Bark Borer |
Lepturinae |
Lepturini |
Trachysida mutabilis |
(Newman) |
|
Lepturinae |
Lepturini |
Trigonarthris minnesotana |
(Casey) |
|
Lepturinae |
Lepturini |
Typocerus octonotatus |
(Haldeman) |
|
Lepturinae |
Lepturini |
Typocerus velutinus |
Olivier |
|
Lepturinae |
Lepturini |
Xestoleptura octonotata |
(Say) |
|
Lepturinae |
Desmocerini |
Desmocerus palliatus |
Forster |
Elderberry Borer |
Disteniinae |
Disteniini |
Distenia undata |
(Fabricius) |
|
Cerambycinae |
Smodicini |
Smodicum cucujiforme |
(Say) |
Flat Powder-post Beetle |
Cerambycinae |
Hesperophanini |
Eburia quadrigeminata |
(Say) |
Ivory-marked Beetle |
Cerambycinae |
Hesperophanini |
Enaphalodes atomarius |
(Drury) |
|
Cerambycinae |
Hesperophanini |
Enaphalodes rufulus |
(Haldeman) |
Red Oak Borer |
Cerambycinae |
Hesperophanini |
Hesperophanes pubescens |
(Haldeman) |
|
Cerambycinae |
Hesperophanini |
Tylonotus bimaculatus |
Haldeman |
Ash & Privet Borer |
Cerambycinae |
Hesperophanini |
Tylonotus masoni |
(Knull) |
|
Cerambycinae |
Elaphidiini |
Anelaphus parallelus |
(Newman) |
Oak Twig Pruner |
Cerambycinae |
Elaphidiini |
Anelaphus pumilus |
(Newman) |
|
Cerambycinae |
Elaphidiini |
Anelaphus villosus |
(Fabricius) |
Twig Pruner |
Cerambycinae |
Elaphidiini |
Elaphidion mucronatum |
Say |
Spined Bark Borer |
Cerambycinae |
Elaphidiini |
Parelaphidion aspersum |
(Haldeman) |
|
Cerambycinae |
Elaphidiini |
Psyrassa unicolor |
(Randall) |
Branch Pruner |
Cerambycinae |
Ibidionini |
Heterachthes quadrimaculatus |
Haldeman |
|
Cerambycinae |
Obriini |
Obrium maculatum |
(Olivier) |
|
Cerambycinae |
Obriini |
Obrium rufulum |
Gahan |
|
Cerambycinae |
Clytini |
Clytus ruricola |
(Olivier) |
|
Cerambycinae |
Clytini |
Megacyllene caryae |
(Gahan) |
Painted Hickory Borer |
Cerambycinae |
Clytini |
Megacyllene decora |
(Olivier) |
|
Cerambycinae |
Clytini |
Megacyllene robiniae |
(Forster) |
Locust Borer |
Cerambycinae |
Clytini |
Neoclytus a. acuminatus |
(Fabricius) |
Red-headed Ash Borer |
Cerambycinae |
Clytini |
Neoclytus caprea |
(Say) |
Banded Ash Borer |
Cerambycinae |
Clytini |
Neoclytus m. mucronatus |
(Fabricius) |
|
Cerambycinae |
Clytini |
Sarosesthes fulminans |
(Fabricius) |
|
Cerambycinae |
Clytini |
Xylotrechus colonus |
(Fabricius) |
Rustic Borer |
Cerambycinae |
Clytini |
Xylotrechus undulatus |
(Say) |
|
Cerambycinae |
Anaglyptini |
Cyrtophorus verrucosus |
(Olivier) |
|
Cerambycinae |
Rhopalophorini |
Rhopalophora longipes |
(Say) |
|
Cerambycinae |
Torneutini |
Knulliana c. cinta |
(Drury) |
Banded Hickory Borer |
Cerambycinae |
Trachyderini |
Purpuricenus humeralis |
(Fabricius) |
|
Lamiinae |
Lamiini |
Goes debilis |
LeConte |
Oak Branch Borer |
Lamiinae |
Lamiini |
Goes pulcher |
(Haldeman) |
Living-hickory Borer |
Lamiinae |
Lamiini |
Goes pulverulentus |
(Haldeman) |
Living-beech Borer |
Lamiinae |
Lamiini |
Goes tesselatus |
(Haldeman) |
Oak Sapling Borer |
Lamiinae |
Lamiini |
Goes tigrinus |
(DeGeer) |
White Oak Borer |
Lamiinae |
Lamiini |
Goes tumifrons |
Linsely & Chemsak |
|
Lamiinae |
Monochamini |
Microgoes oculatus |
(LeConte) |
|
Lamiinae |
Lamiini |
Monochamus carolinensis |
Olivier |
|
Lamiinae |
Lamiini |
Monochamus notatus |
(Drury) |
Northeastern Sawyer |
Lamiinae |
Lamiini |
Monochamus s. scutellatus |
(Say) |
White-spotted Sawyer |
Lamiinae |
Lamiini |
Monochamus titillator |
Fabricius |
Southern Pine Sawyer |
Lamiinae |
Lamiini |
Plectrodera scalator |
(Fabricius) |
Cottonwood Borer |
Lamiinae |
Dorcaschematini |
Dorcaschema alternatum |
(Say) |
Small Mulberry Borer |
Lamiinae |
Dorcaschematini |
Dorcaschema cinereum |
(Olivier) |
|
Lamiinae |
Dorcaschematini |
Dorcaschema wildii |
Uhler |
Mulberry Borer |
Lamiinae |
Agapanthiini |
Hippopsis lemniscata |
(Fabricius) |
|
Lamiinae |
Onciderini |
Oncideres c. cingulata |
Say |
Twig Girdler |
Lamiinae |
Pteropliini |
Ataxia brunnea |
Champlain & Knull |
|
Lamiinae |
Pogonocherini |
Ecyrus d. dasycerus |
(Say) |
|
Lamiinae |
Desmiphorini |
Psenocerus supernotatus |
(Say) |
Currant-tip Borer |
Lamiinae |
Acanthocinini |
Acanthocinus pusillus |
Kirby |
|
Lamiinae |
Acanthoderini |
Aegomorphus modestus |
(Gyllenhal, ) |
|
Lamiinae |
Acanthocinini |
Astylopsis arcuata |
(LeConte) |
|
Lamiinae |
Acanthocinini |
Astylopsis sexguttata |
(Say) |
|
Lamiinae |
Acanthocinini |
Dectes texanus |
LeConte |
|
Lamiinae |
Acanthocinini |
Leptostylus transversus |
(Gyllenhal) |
|
Lamiinae |
Acanthocinini |
Lepturges angulatus |
(LeConte) |
|
Lamiinae |
Acanthocinini |
Lepturges confluens |
(Haldeman) |
|
Lamiinae |
Acanthocinini |
Lepturges symmetricius |
(Haldeman) |
|
Lamiinae |
Acanthocinini |
Liopinus alpha |
(Say) |
|
Lamiinae |
Acanthocinini |
Sternidius variegatus |
(Haldeman) |
|
Lamiinae |
Acanthocinini |
Urographis despectus |
(LeConte) |
|
Lamiinae |
Acanthocinini |
Urographis fasciatus |
(DeGeer) |
|
Lamiinae |
Acanthocinini |
Urographis triangulifer |
(Haldeman) |
|
Lamiinae |
Phytoecini |
Mecas cineracea |
Casey |
|
Lamiinae |
Phytoecini |
Oberea ocellata |
Haldeman |
Sumac Stem Borer |
Lamiinae |
Saperdini |
Saperda calcarata |
Say |
Poplar Borer |
Lamiinae |
Saperdini |
Saperda candida |
Fabricius |
Round-headed Apple Tree Borer |
Lamiinae |
Saperdini |
Saperda discoidea |
Fabricius |
Hickory Saperda |
Lamiinae |
Saperdini |
Saperda obliqua |
Say |
Alder Borer |
Lamiinae |
Saperdini |
Saperda tridentata |
Olivier |
Elm Borer |
Lamiinae |
Saperdini |
Saperda vestita |
Say |
Linden Borer |
Lamiinae |
Tetraopini |
Tetraopes femoratus |
LeConte |
|
Lamiinae |
Tetraopini |
Tetraopes tetrophthalumus |
(Forster) |
Red Milkweed Beetle |
|